enquiries@lilaclettings.co.uk | Call Us On 01942 729333

LOGO Property Specialist

A professional service with a difference

Privacy Notice

Why do we hold and process your information
This notice highlights how we hold and process the information that we hold on file about you. Personal information about our clients and possible new clients so that we can provide residential and commercial accommodation.

This includes us:

  • Dealing with applications for properties;
  • Dealing with lettings and sales;
  • Checking suitability of the clients (including credit referencing, right to rent, immigration and similar checks);
  • Management/sale of a property;
  • Collection of rents;
  • Maintaining our accounts and relevant records;
  • Dealing with tenancy deposits; and
  • Dealing with benefit claims.

The relevant information may include personal details, employment, educational and financial details.
The law now stipulates we have to carry out immigration and right to rent checks on all new tenants and residents. We must keep copies of your documents that we inspect as part of the check process. We may keep these copies on file and/or computer.


Sharing your information with others

We may need to share your personal information that we process with others. Should we have to do this, we will keep to current data protection legislation. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the GOV.UK website at www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act
Dependant on circumstances, we may share information with the following:

  • Other landlords;
  • Employers;
  • Educational establishments, i.e. universities, colleges;
  • Service/utility providers (including gas, electricity and water companies);
  • Financial organisations, i.e. banks and building societies;
  • Credit and/or tenant referencing agencies;
  • Tenancy deposit schemes;
  • Debt collection and tracing agencies;
  • Public and government bodies, i.e. departments who deal with benefits and council tax;
  • Contractors and repairers;
  • Letting agents and managing agents;
  • Any future purchaser/owner of the property.

This does not automatically mean that we necessarily share this information with all of the above but we may do so if needed.


Council Tax, utilities and services

To ensure that council tax, utilities, water charges and service bills are generated and collected correctly, we may share information with the relevant local authority, service provider and/or utility. We may also share this information to ensure that bills are sent to the correct person to enable collection of charges and/or debts. By law, in some areas we are duty bound to have to pass on information about who lives in a property to water utility companies. In all other areas, although voluntary, we may pass this information to water utility companies.


Why we use your personal information

We may use your personal information you have provided to us in a number of ways, i.e. to decide either or not to let a property to you, to prevent fraud, for accounting and/or auditing purposes, for management of a property or in some circumstances for the purpose of debt collection.


Right to Gather Information

By law, you have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold on our files/computer systems about you, although we may make a minimal charge for this. We want to make sure that your personal information is as accurate and up to date as possible. You may ask us to correct, alter or remove information if is it not accurate.


About Us

Lilac Lettings & Sales Limited are committed to protecting your privacy and the above Policy sets out how we handle data which identifies you.

Registered office 24 Bryn Street, Ashton in Makerfield, Wigan, WN4 9AU. Company Registration Number 09050095. We are a member of the Information Commissions Office (“ICO”) and are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act.

To ask for any information please write to us at our registered office above, or email us admin@lilaclettings.co.uk